Privacy Policy

Suffolk Sendiass, with your consent, collects and uses personal data to provide and manage our service to you.

Personal information

Personal data includes information about living individuals who can be identified from the data we hold about them.

Our reasons for using personal information include:

  • providing information, advice and support to you
  • training workers
  • investigating complaints about our services
  • monitoring the quality and effectiveness of our service
  • helping us to improve and plan new services
  • complying with laws that require us to provide personal information to other organisations, such as health organisations and courts.

There may be circumstances when we need your consent to use your information. We will tell you if that is the case and ask you for your permission.

Your rights

You have several rights regarding your personal data. These are:

Access to records

You can ask for copies of information we hold about you.

Correction of inaccurate information

If you think information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask for this to be corrected.

Portability

You can ask us to provide any electronic data we may hold about you in a format that allows you to transfer it from one service to another.

The right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)

You can ask for personal information we hold about you to be deleted or removed in some circumstances. For example, where we no longer need to use it.

Objections

You can ask us to stop processing your information for certain purposes, such as direct marketing.

Restrictions

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data, even though we still hold it.

For example, where you are challenging the accuracy, or where we have to continue to hold the data for legal reasons, even though you have objected.

Security

Suffolk SENDIASS maintains a customer database which is only accessed by staff within the service.

In addition, Suffolk County Council has a range of security controls in place to safeguard the personal data we process, including:

  • encryption of data (and other methods to make personal data not identifiable as it is shared and stored)
  • controls on access by personnel
  • audit and adequate training.

How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to provide services and to comply with any legal requirements for keeping certain types of data.

Who will we share your information with?

We will not share, sell or give personal information to any other organisation for direct marketing purposes.

Suffolk SENDIASS will not share your personal information with third parties generally, though there are some situations in which we have a legal duty to do so, which may override your right to confidentiality in that particular circumstance, for example to protect a child or vulnerable adult.

We will always aim to share the minimum information that will enable us to fulfil our legal obligation and will try where possible to protect your information by anonymising it. We will keep you informed about what information we have shared and with whom, where we are legally able to do so.

Independent advice

If you would like independent advice on this privacy notice or other matters about personal information, including complaints, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk